Privacy Policy

We are Buenos Aires Café Ltd and Buenos Aires Café (Greenwich) Ltd. You can contact us at enquiries@buenosairescafe.co.uk. We are the controller of the information that we obtain from and about you. We understand and respect the importance of your privacy and we are committed to the fair and transparent processing and safeguarding of your personal information.  In providing our services to you, we must collect personal information from you and make subsequent use of it as detailed below.

HOW WILL WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

We will only collect personal information from you by specifically asking for it:-

  • When you make a booking with us over the telephone or via our internet booking facilities.
  • When you write, telephone or email us to make an enquiry.
  • When you register with us to receive newsletters or email updates, take part in surveys or customer feedback.

WHAT INFORMATION WILL WE COLLECT?

We may collect all or some of the following information relating to you or other parties on your booking:-

  • names and contact details (including your telephone number, email and postal address);
  • special requirements which may affect your chosen booking. 

When you make a booking, you will be prompted to give credit/ debit card or other payment details to a third party payment processor. You should refer to their privacy policy for details about how it will be used by them.

HOW WILL WE USE THE INFORMATION YOU GIVE US?

When we make your booking, we use your information in the following ways:-

  • We will use the postal and/or email address you give us to send you booking confirmation documentation and to contact you afterwards to ask you to give feedback about it.  We will also hold details of any special requirements you have, where appropriate and your specific consent, in order to meet your requirements on future bookings. 

WILL MY INFORMATION BE DISCLOSED TO THIRD PARTIES?

We may share selected information to organisations who act as “data processors” on our behalf in order to provide you with our services. These functions may include direct marketing, third party review services, administration, customer care, website hosting and the re-organisation/structuring/sale of our business.

These third parties have agreed to confidentiality obligations and to use any personal information we share with them or which they collect on our behalf solely for the purposes of providing their service to us.

We may also need to use your personal information to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have.

We will never share information about you with third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent, although when you book with us you will have the opportunity to consent to receiving communications directly from the owner of the business or other service that you are booking.

WE’D LIKE TO STAY IN TOUCH

We value your custom and we would like to use your details to contact you from time to time with information about special offers, loyalty discounts, new services and forthcoming events or competitions. Receiving this information may allow you access to priority booking and to receive special offers for services similar to those you have previously enjoyed.

When we collect your name, postal and email address, we will ask you for your permission to make use of those details for the purposes of staying in touch.

Generally speaking, we will not use your information to contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given us your specific consent to do so, but there may be limited occasions where we contact you even though you have not given that consent. That may be because you have contacted us in the past to make an enquiry or enter a competition and we need to use your personal information to contact you for our legitimate interest as a commercial organisation.

In such cases, after full consideration of all relevant facts, we have concluded that using your data for the purposes of communicating with you without specific consent is a legitimate purpose, our communication with you is necessary for that purpose and that your individual interests do not override our legitimate interest in using this information. However, if at any time you would like us to stop communicating with you, you may click here (or follow the link on the email itself) to unsubscribe from our emails.

Where you have given us specific permission to contact you for these purposes, you can change your mind and ask us not to stay in touch at any time by clicking here.

WHAT OTHER RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

In the first instance, please talk to us directly so we can resolve any problem or query. You also have the right to contact the Information Commissions Office (ICO) if you have any questions about Data Protection. You can contact them using their help line 0303 123 113 or at www.ico.org.uk. You may ask us in writing for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a fee if your request is excessive) and in some circumstances to delete, rectify, block and the information we hold about you; to complete and restrict its use, and to port it to another organisation. You have the right to request additional information about the handling of your personal data and to object to the processing of your data in some circumstances. Where we have asked for consent to process your data, you may withdraw this consent. Please note that we may not be able to provide some of these services if your request requires disproportionate effort on our part and any information that we do hold may already have been destroyed in line with our data retention policy (see below).

SECURITY AND RETENTION OF INFORMATION

We will take all necessary steps to make sure that the information we hold about you is kept secure at all times against unauthorised or unlawful loss or disclosure. We will retain it only for as long as it is needed for its original purpose or to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Any information no longer required will be deleted or disposed of confidentially and completely. We also have appropriate contractual obligations with our ‘data processors’ to ensure that they comply with the requirements of UK law. However, outside the European Economic Area, controls on data protection may not be as wide as the legal requirements in this country.

COOKIES

Cookies are small amounts of information which we may store on your computer.

Our website does make use of cookies. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you. You may set up your computer to reject cookies from our site by following the relevant instructions which can be found at www.aboutcookies.org. In that case, you may not be able to use certain features on our site

UPDATES AND CHANGES

As our privacy statement may change due to developments in the law we encourage you to re-read this from time to time so you are aware of any changes in how we gather and use your personal information.